Audit firms

207 audit firms identified in 2,252 red-flag filings since 2025-04-01: who issued going-concern opinions, and which firms were dismissed, resigned or were newly engaged in 8-K Item 4.01 auditor changes. Name variants of the same firm are combined.

FirmGoing-concern opinionsDeparting (4.01)Incoming (4.01)Total
CBIZ CPAs P.C.518156179
Marcum LLP21390141
Deloitte & Touche LLP25363899
KPMG LLP25205499
Baker Tilly US, LLP15107196
BDO USA, P.C.25243382
M&K CPAS, PLLC6351482
WithumSmith+Brown, PC31221871
Grant Thornton LLP4243967
Moss Adams LLP262064
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP22192263
Ernst & Young LLP4382062
Grassi & Co., CPAs, P.C.1514938
Bush & Associates CPA LLC2310437
MICHAEL GILLESPIE & ASSOCIATES, PLLC294235
MaloneBailey, LLP218534
Sadler, Gibb & Associates, LLC1141429
EisnerAmper LLP156728
Stephano Slack LLC561526
UHY LLP317525
RBSM LLP137424
Simon & Edward, LLP741324
Fruci & Associates II, PLLC414523
WWC, P.C.137323
Cherry Bekaert LLP101819
Carr, Riggs & Ingram, L.L.C.501318
GreenGrowth CPAs65718
Victor Mokuolu, CPA PLLC103518
Boladale Lawal & Co.131317
HTL International, LLC501217
TAAD LLP45817
Adeptus Partners, LLC122115
Kreit & Chiu CPA LLP111315
Crowe LLP37414
Olayinka Oyebola & Co.013114
Assure CPA, LLC211013
Mac Accounting Group & CPAs, LLP102113
Rosenberg Rich Baker Berman, P.A.82313
Berkowitz Pollack Brant Advisors + CPAs26412
Forvis Mazars, LLP26412
MNP LLP82212
Turner, Stone & Company, L.L.P.65112
Astra Audit & Advisory LLC55111
DAVIDSON & COMPANY LLP51511
Enrome LLP61411
J&S Associate PLT27211
Weinberg & Company, P.A.32611
Assurance Dimensions, LLC19010
BPM LLP53210
BCRG Group9009
JP Centurion & Partners PLT4419
Kesselman & Kesselman9009
Weaver and Tidwell, L.L.P.3249
Aloba, Awomolo & Partners8008
Barton CPA PLLC2428
CohnReznick LLP1258
RSM US LLP0448
Tanner LLC4138
Elliott Davis, PLLC1337
GBQ Partners LLC6107
Haynie & Company7007
L J Soldinger Associates, LLC4127
Macias Gini & O'Connell LLP2237
Marcum Asia CPAs LLP1337
Frank, Rimerman + Co. LLP2226
GGF CPA LTD2136
Ham, Langston & Brezina, L.L.P.1506
Haskell & White LLP0246
Hudgens CPA, PLLC0606
KNAV CPA LLP2046
Onestop Assurance PAC1416
Salberg & Company, P.A.0336
Whitley Penn LLP0156
AOGB CPA Limited1225
Assentsure PAC1225
Audit Alliance LLP2035
Beckles & Co.1225
Brightman Almagor Zohar & Co.4015
CNGSN & Associates LLP1045
CT International LLP3115
Fortune CPA1315
HCL, PLLC1135
QI CPA LLC2125
Rose, Snyder & Jacobs LLP4105
Wolf & Company, P.C.0235
Barzily & Co.2024
CM3 Advisory4004
DylanFloyd Accounting & Consulting4004
HoganTaylor LLP2114
INTEGRITAT CPA4004
Mercurius & Associates LLP2024
Pannell Kerr Forster of Texas, P.C.1304
Somekh Chaikin4004
Suri & Co., Chartered Accountants2114
Vilki & Co0044
YCM CPA INC.0224
ZH CPA, LLC2204
dbbmckennon4004
ARK Pro CPA & Co3003
BDMP Assurance, LLP0033
Berry, Dunn, McNeil & Parker, LLC0303
Bodwell Vasek Wells DeSimone LLP1023
Golden Eagle CPAs LLC0213
HHL LLP0123
HML PLT1023
Manning Elliott LLP1113
Mao & Ying LLP1023
Novogradac & Company LLP2013
PKF O'Connor Davies, LLP0123
Plante & Moran, PLLC0123
Prager Metis CPAs, LLC1203
SFAI Malaysia PLT0033
Sassetti LLC0303
Tait, Weller & Baker LLP0123
Wipfli LLP1113
Aprio, LLP0022
Bansal & Co LLP0022
Cohen & Company, Ltd.0022
Delap LLP0202
Elkana Amitai CPA0202
Farber Hass Hurley LLP2002
Frazier & Deeter, LLC1102
Freed Maxick P.C.0202
Golden Ocean FAC PAC0022
Guangdong Prouden CPAs0112
JVA Accountants & Advisors, LLC2002
Kreston GTA LLP2002
M. S. Madhava Rao2002
M.N.VIJAY KUMAR2002
MBP Global LLP0022
McNamara and Associates, LLC0202
Michael T. Studer CPA P.C.0202
Montis CPA0112
Pipara & Co LLP0022
Privatco CPA Limited0022
Ramirez Jimenez International CPAs1012
Reliant CPA PC1102
ST & Partners PLT0022
Saeed Kamran & Co.0202
Semple, Marchal & Cooper, LLP1012
Summit Group CPAs P.C.1102
Tang Qian & Associates PLLC0022
Urish Popeck & Co0022
Wei & Co.0022
Zwick CPA, PLLC0202
BDO Canada LLP0011
BDO India Services Private Limited0011
BZ CPA Inc.0011
Borgers CPA, PC0101
Burton, McCumber & Longoria, LLP0101
Cathedral CPAs0011
Cathedral CPAs & Advisors, LLP1001
Centurion ZD CPA & Co.0101
Chaikin, Cohen, Rubin & Co.0011
Clark, Schaefer, Hackett & Co.0011
DWTN Toronto LLP0101
Dan Barton, CPA0101
Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu Certified Public Accountants LLP1001
DiPiazza LaRocca Heeter & Co.0011
Elite CPA P.C.0011
Fahn Kanne & Co.0101
Fruci & Associations II, PLLC0101
FundCertify CPA0011
GSKCA & Associates1001
Gary Cheng CPA Limited0011
Grant Thornton Audit and Accounting Limited0101
Grant Thornton Bharat LLP0101
Gries and Associates, LLC0101
HYYH CPA. LLC0011
Hancock Askew & Co., LLP0101
INBERGO CPA LLP0011
Integritat Audit, Accounting & Advisory, LLC0011
JLKZ CPA LLP1001
JV CPA INC.0101
JWF Assurance PAC0101
KAN Accounting Solutions pllc0011
KG CPA LLP0011
KPMG Accountants N.V.1001
KPMG Huazhen LLP0101
Kirtane & Pandit LLP0101
LAO Professionals, Certified Public Accountants0011
Liebman Hymowitz, LLP1001
Lumsden & McCormick, LLP1001
MARCUM CANADA LLP1001
MEADEN & MOORE, LTD.1001
MPB Global LLP0011
PG Accountants LLC0011
Pan-China Singapore PAC0101
PricewaterhouseCoopers International Limited0011
RH CPA0101
RJI CPAs0011
RJI International CPAs0011
RSM Cayman Ltd.0011
Raymond Chabot Grant Thornton LLP0101
Rodefer Moss & Co, PLLC0101
Rosenfield & Company, PLLC0011
S.R. Snodgrass, P.C.0101
SR CPA & Co.0011
Schneider Downs & Co.0011
Shah Teelani & Associates Chartered Accountants0011
Slack LLC0101
Smythe LLP0101
Spicer Jeffries LLP0101
TPS Thayer, LLC1001
TQ International, PLLC0011
Vocation HK CPA Limited1001
Zahid Jamil & Co.0011

Attributions come from the filings themselves (cover-page XBRL auditor tag, the audit report signature, the former auditor's EX-16 letter or the Item 4.01 text) and are shown only when we are confident; coverage is partial. A going-concern paragraph means the auditor flagged the client's financial position; it is not a criticism of the audit firm. Not investment advice.

Get the weekly "Red Flags" newsletter

The week's most serious auditor changes, restatements, late filings and going-concern warnings, in plain English. Free. Unsubscribe anytime.

Subscribe to the newsletter →
The signup form didn't load here (often an ad or privacy blocker). This opens beehiiv's secure signup page.

Form not showing? Subscribe on beehiiv →

Newsletter delivered by beehiiv. See our privacy policy.